*  Authenticity

Authenticity is the first trail-running value. At its origins, trail-running was born from the runners’ motivation to practise their sport in contact with natural surroundings, so as to experience the beauty of the landscape and to learn to evolve without artifice in an environment that is demanding for both body and spirit. Trail-running is an authentic sport, because it creates a confrontation between the participant and the unspoilt natural environment as a source of inspiration, surpassing oneself, but also one of harmony.

As a social activity, trail running promotes human relationships based on simplicity, conviviality, sharing and respect for differences. The trail-running community gives these authentic values as much importance as those of performance and competition.

2019 Trail World Championships

The 2019 Trail World Championships will be hosted by the organizers of Trilhos dos Abutres on Saturday, 8th of June in Miranda do Corvo (Coimbra, Portugal). For this 2019 edition, the titles of Trail World Champions on Short distance (around 50 km) will be awarded for men, women and teams.

The event is an IAU competion in conjuction with ITRA and co-organized by the Local Organization Committee (Trilhos dos Abutres).

General Information

General Information Sheet (GIS): Click here

Team Manual: Click here

Website: https://trilhos.abutres.net

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/trilhosdosabutres/

 

List of delegations

The 2019 Trail World Championships in Miranda do Corvo (Coimbra, Portugal) are open only to runners selected by their national federation or assocation member of the IAU (International Association of Ultrarunners).

By the 8th of April 2019, all delegations will have completed the Preliminary Entry Form that allows to know the names of the athletes who will participate to the 2019 TWC.

Do you want to know the selection process in each country? Click on the name of the country in the list below! (nb: work in progress)

   IAAF Country Code      Country     Nbr of Men participants      Nbr of Women participants   
ALG Algeria

2

Makhlouf Liess

Selmouni Ali

0
ARG Argentina

6

Narvaez Joaquin

Rivera José Ignacio

Rueda Gabriel

Cruz Victor

Oro Franco

Barnes Pablo

4

Castro Yeenifer

Sosa Karina

Barrera Belén

Vargas Adriana

AUS Australia

1

Lowe Ryan

5

Austin Stephanie

Earl Jodie

Rooke Lauren

Collins Jessica

Ludowici Sarah

AUT Austria

4

Shiemer Gerhard

Weiss Mario

Gärtner Lukas

Jochum Daniel

4

Limberger Veronica

Koblmüller Sandra

Rosegger Claudia

Trimmel Martina

BEL Belgium

1

Vanderschaeghe Jérôme

1

Balancier Sarah

BIH Bosnia-Herzegovina

5

Abdakovic Mirsad

Kornej Arkos

Pavic Branislav

Haracic Rasid

Kozul Marko

 

2

Kavazovic Jasmina

Muhtarevic Anela

 

 

BLR Belarus 0

2

Rulkevich Krystsina

Malinouskaya Natallia

BOL Bolivia

5

Pacheco Fabricio

Arevalo Windy

Fernandez Rodrigo

Calderon Fernando

Miqueau Regis

5

Núñez Pamela

Rios Elisabeth

Salvatierra Idalia

Vera Yesica

Yana Jenny

BRA Brazil

6

Del Secchi Cleverson

Souza Ernani

Silvestrin Rogério

Rosa Célio

Sousa Willas

Acedo Jr Jovadir

6

Durigon Sílvia

Almeida Ligia

Honda Patricia

Bellon Diana

Magalhães Lúcia

Feijó Camila

CAM Cambodia

3

Leng Matchieu

Mok Jean Jacques

Phal Sothéa

2

Phai Laurie

Seng Aline

CAN Canada

4

Cardin Elliot

Marcaccio Seth

Elson Nick

Leroux Remi

5

Bergeron-Larouche Sarah

Drew Kathryn

Thompson Allison

Magnus Kim

Franks Meggan

CHI Chile

5

Valle Luis

Morales Samuel

Galaz Eugenio

Rivera Tomás

Baez Pablo

5

Bravo Veronica

Ramirez Cindy

Cobi Patricia

Cañete Katherine

Philp Amber

CPV Cape Verde

5

Cabral Wilson

Miranda Kueny

Fortes Eliseu

Gomes Aricson

Varela Adilson

0

 

CRO Croatia

6

Gabrovečki Matia

Špoljar Nicola

Mandekić Martin

Smolić Nicola

Stipčević Josip

Bulić Ivan

7

Urban Maja

Vrvilo Ivana

Faber Tea

Kulić Petra

Smojver Irena

Brezak Jelena

Jozić Ines

CZE Czech Republic

4

Hudec Tomas

Causidis Marek

Cipa Jiri

Petr Jiri

3

Mertova Michaela

Matrosova Katerina

Sevcickova Petra

DEN Denmark

5

Norfelt Christian

Hansen Andreas Aagaard

Arnoldsen Peter

Meins Jasper

Joergensen Kristian

3

Villumsen Katrine

Madsen Kristina Schou

Olsen Stine Baekgaard

ECU

Ecuador

3

Montanegro Alex

Basnates Óscar

Basantes Cristian

3

Pila Mercedes

Pinos Carla

Duchi Lorena

ESP Spain

8

Hernando Luis Alberto

Clemente Cristofer

Ait Malek Zaid

Martinez Antonio

Fernandez Borja

Pujol Albert

Simón Andreu

Villalobos Pablo

8

Cañes Laia

Arenas Gemma

Aviles Sheila

Comet Anna

Gracia de los Salmones Azara

Martinez Montserrat

Molist Marta

Vives Mónica

FIN Finland

8

Nurmi Jere

Nordman Eetu

Mikkola Tomi

Parjanne Antti

Vähänen Sami

Fincke Simo-Pekka

Simpanen Juuso

Rannankari Markus

Seppä Joni

3

Hartikainen Eija

Kuuselo Riina

Peltonen Reetta

FRA France

7

Dunand Pallaz Aurelien

Fine Alexandre

Maillard Romain

Martin Nicolas

Pommeret Ludovic

Rancon Julien

Substitutes:

Meyssat Emmanuel

 

7

Geoffray Clementine

Lazard Christelle

Lhirondel Blandine

Nakache Maryline

Roche Adeline

Vieuille Sarah

Substitutes:

Roux Julie

 

GBR Great Britain

7

Lightfoot Ricky

Davies Andrew

Batchelor Sebastian

Symonds Andy

Albon Jonathan

Bell Carl

Substitutes:

Greig Kyle

7

Morgan Charlotte

Tindley Georgia

Paris Jasmin

Meek Jo

Kaars Sijpesteijn Katie

Substitutes:

Cooper Meryl

GER Germany

4

Baur Matthias

Dautel Alexander

Merrbach Frank

Naegele Lukas

4

Engelmann-Pilger Kerstin

Hagspiel Alexandre

Lell Susi

Schwarz Simone

GRE Greece

2

Theodorakakos Dimitrios

Kampaxis Pantelis

0
HKG Hong Kong

1

Ho Chung Wong

1

Ying Suet Leung

HUN Hungary

1

Pálfy Márton

2

Dr Paál Emőke

Tiricz Irén

IND India

5

Dsouza Kieren

Narayana Ullas

Wahlang Tlanding

Rejendran Rajasekar

Kumar Radhey

0

IRL Ireland

3

Lennon Eoin

Lynch Simon Martin

Mc Flynn Brian

3

Duncan Nicola

Speight Angela

Speight Kelly-Anne

ISL Iceland

5

Jonsson Thorbergur Ingi

Hjartarson Ingvar

Steingrimsson Orvar

Sturluson Sigurjon Ernir

Palsson Gudni Pall

5

Oddsdottir Rannveig

Margeirsdottir Elisabet

Palmadottir Anna Berglind

Hrafnkelsdottir Thordis Jona

Kvaran Melkorka Arny

ITA Italia

6

De Gasperi Marco

Puppi Francesco

Rambaldini Alessandro

Cheraz Davide

Reiterer Andreas

Cagnati Luca

Substitutes:

Borgialli Riccardo

6

Rampazzo Silvia

Giudici Gloria Rita Antonia

Bani Barbara

Quaglia Emma Linda

Palfrader Sarah

Mongelli Lidia

JPN Japan

6

Miura Yuichi

Shirotake Masashi

Kawasaki Yuya

Ushida Miki

Morimoto Koji

Yokouchi Yutaro

5

Takamura Takako

Miyazaki Kimino

Yoshizumi Yuri

Saito Ayano

Akiyama Honoka

LAT Latvia

6

Vadzis Artūrs

Glušņevs Didzis

Kūms Jānis

Magone Kristaps

Cimermanis Oskars

Kumpiņš Ainārs

7

Švilpe Anete

Puķīte Irita

Boldāne Linda

Džaviza Diāna

Kirilova Viviana

Jurķe Daina

Vēvere Jūlija

LTU Lithuania

5

Dijokas Marius

Juzonis Egidijus

Jemeljanenko Andrejus

Preibys Andrius

Moseika Edvardas

0

LUX Luxemburg

0

1

Quesada Tatiana

MEX Mexico

3

Vidal Sergio

Herver Luis Ernesto

Meneses Mario Ernesto

4

Cruz Brenda

Guzman Noemi

Quintana Maria

Lopez Sandra Erika

MGL Mongolia

2

Rentsendorj Erdene- Orgil

Rinchinkhorol Munkhsaikhan

0
MRI Mauritius

5

Desvaux De Marigny Simon

Bayol Romain

Smith Jean Will

Ittoo Madeo

Flore Liraud

2

Camoin Sarah

Perrier Marie

NED Netherlands

5

Freudenburg Zachary

Calkoen Diederick

Kappert Ruud

Van Der Land Cees

Klaasse Martijn

4

Denats Ragna

De Vries Bettine

Schokker Hinke

Van Wilgenburg Bonnie

NEP Nepal

3

Budha Durga Bahadur

Suman Kulung

Anil Tamamg

1

Budha Sunmaya

NOR Norway

4

Schjølberg Hallvard

Sæther Runar

Smedsrød Hans Kristian

Krogvig Erik Sebastian

4

Nordskar Sylvia

Bazilchuk Molly

Brynthe Henriette

Albon Henriette

NZL New Zealand

6

Rabone Tim

Bell Will

Timothy Paul

Thompson Andrew

Mccutcheon Sam

Dunell Chris

3

Jiang Nancy

Croft Ruth

Aitken Mel

PER Peru

3

Huaman Remigio

Quispe Jose Manuel

Trujillo Emerson

1

Loayza Aydee

POL Poland

4

Artur Jabłoński

Tomasz Kobos

Kamil Leśniak

Czerniak Paweł

4

Edyta Lewandowska

Magdalena Łączak

Katarzyna Solińska

Paulina Wywłoka

POR Portugal

9

Silva Bruno

Fumo Hélio

Moitoso Dário

Romão Tiago

Aires Tiago

Sousa Bruno

Rodrigues André

Gouveia Romeu

Semedo Luís

9

Machado Mariana

Sousa Lucinda

Couceiro Cristina

Marques Inês

Roquete Sofia

Soares Paula

Vieira Marisa

Barbosa Paula

Brito Sara

ROU Romania

9

Robert Hajnal

Alin-Ionut Zinca

Albert Leonard Mitrica

Bogdan Damian

Viorel Andrei Pălici

Andrei Gabriel Preda

Cristian Marian Moșoiu

Gyorgy Szabolcs-Istvan

Ianco Slovak

7

Cristina Constantin

Denisa Dragomir

Ingrid Mutter

Viorica Malai

Andreea Pîșcu

Crina Buzgan

Laura Popescu

SLE Sierra Leone

4

Lemon James

Kamara Abu Bakarr

Tarawallie Osman Brain

Jalloh Misbawhow

4

Kamara Adama Steven

Labour Hassanatu

Labour Wosainatu

Sesay Fatima Baihinga

SUI Switzerland

1

Mathys Christian

1

Götz Kathrin

SVK Slovakia

2

Borcin Tomas

Frano Peter

1
SWE Sweden

3

Jonsson André

Lantz Johan

Lantz Joakim

4

Ring Lisa

El Kott Helander Sanna

Borgström Fanny

Bygdell Johanna

TPE Chinese Taipei

5

Chou Ching

Liu Chih-Yun

Chen Shih-Hsuan

Chen Chin-Tsai

3

Lo Hsiao-Hui

Chou Ling-Chun

Liu Mong-Lei

UKR Ukraine

9

Borysenko Oleksii

Makaruk Valerii

Melnyk Oleksii

Onyschenko Bogdan

Popov Serhii

Sapiha Serhii

Shypunov Valerii

Skorokhod Oleksandr

Zhelezov Kostyantyn

6

Bodnar Dariia

Bozhko Yuliya

Donchenko Olha

Kulikova Yana

Tarasova Yuliia

Ternova Kateryna

Khashko Olena

URU Uruguay

1

Sosa Richard

1

De León Lia

USA United States of America

6

Kilgore David

Sahli Sam

Nichols Alex

Mendoza Mario

Williams Evan

Ornelas Zach

6

Enman Kasie

Moreno Dani

Ryan Elizabeth

Conner Corey

Flynn Anna Mae

Wolf Kelly

VEN Venezuela

7

Davila Samuel

Daabal Nayib

Figuera Holben

Papa Angelo

Jimenez Moisés

2

Andrades Hilenia

Castillo Yudith

Dear IAU representatives and Team manager, in the framework of a transparency and equity approach for your runners who wish to participate to the 2019 TWC, we would be happy to receive the selection process of your country at: contact@itra.run. We will add it to the list above.

Dear runners, in order to participate to 2019 TWC, do not hesitate to contact your IAU representative. If you need help, feel free to contact us at: contact@itra.run

Press Releases