*  Authenticity

Authenticity is the first trail-running value. At its origins, trail-running was born from the runners’ motivation to practise their sport in contact with natural surroundings, so as to experience the beauty of the landscape and to learn to evolve without artifice in an environment that is demanding for both body and spirit. Trail-running is an authentic sport, because it creates a confrontation between the participant and the unspoilt natural environment as a source of inspiration, surpassing oneself, but also one of harmony.

As a social activity, trail running promotes human relationships based on simplicity, conviviality, sharing and respect for differences. The trail-running community gives these authentic values as much importance as those of performance and competition.

National representatives

ITRA is represented throughout the world by National Representatives. These women and men represent the voice of their country's runners and trail running organizers at the ITRA General Assembly.

The role of the National Representatives

has a key role, as spokesperson for the members of the trail running community within their country, they commit themselves to invest and promote the healthy and sustainable development of trail running in their respective countries, while respecting the values of trail running as outlined by ITRA.

In each country, ITRA organizers and running members elect their Organizing Members Representatives and their Running Members' Representatives for 4 years.
These Members' Representatives represent all the trail running members and organizers of their country at the ITRA General Assembly. 

Their missions

Each National Representative commits to:
  • listen to the runners and organizers of their country, share their discussions with ITRA and be a source of new ideas.
  • inform the runners and organizers in their country of the actions and services offered by ITRA
  • represent ITRA at sporting events or sports gatherings in their country. 
For more details, consult the ITRA statutes

Who can become a National Representative?

  • For National Runners Representatives: any ITRA running member can become a National Runners Representative if he or she is up to date with his annual ITRA contribution, is a citizen or resident of the country he or she wishes to represent, and has participated at least once in a trail running event during the 24 months preceding the day of his or her membership.
  • For National Organizers Representatives: any person holding a managerial, elective or salaried position within an ITRA Organizing Member Entity may become a National Organizers Representative. This person will be a candidate in the country where the Organizing Member entity to which he/she belongs is headquartered.

The next elections for National Representatives will take place in 2023. To become a National Runners Representative or National Organizers Representative in your country, send your application to contact@itra.run 

National Representatives elected for 2019-2023

The National Runners Representatives were elected in spring 2019, for 4 years, by the runner members and the National Organizers Representatives by the organizing members of their country.

You can join them by email for those who have their first name and family name clickable.

Amérique du Nord

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVESORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
David JEKER (CAN) Sébastien Côté (THE ULTRA-TRAIL HARRICANA - CAN)
Marcelo JIMENEZ ROQHUETT (CRC) Alberto GOCHICOA GOMEZ (CORREMONTES ORIZABA - MEX)
Raul Humberto CASTANON GUEVARA (MEX) Jamil COURY (ARAVAIPA RUNNING LLC - USA)
Chris MOCKO (USA)  

Amérique du Sud

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVESORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
Jose MONTES DE OCA (ARG) Marco CAMPOS (TRANSMANTIQUEIRA ULTRA TRAIL AGULHAS NEGRAS - BRA)
Ervin SILES (BOL) Oscar MAHECHA (AVENTURA MONTANA - COL)
Sidney TOGUMI (BRA) David EGAS (TRAIL RUNNERS CUENCA - ECU)
Enrique SANCHEZ CLAROS - (COL)  
Pablo Sebastian MENA CEPEDA (ECU)  
Paola NANDE (URU)  

Asie

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVESORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
Lei YU (CHN) Ziling SU (GRIT TAO SPORTS DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.- CHN
Amar Ranu (IND) Janet NG (HONG KONG 100 - HKG)
Koichi IWASA (JPN) Naveej AHAMED (SOLES OF COCHIN RUNNERS CLUB - IND)
Razif YAHYA (MAL) Hiroki TAKEYABU (YABUSAPO - JPN)
Edmund CURA (PHI)Romualdo CALBES (VERTICAL TO SKY - PHI)
Mubarak AL KHULAIFI (QAT)  
Kanin PINSUVANA (THA) 

Europe

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVESORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
Damir MAKSIMOVIC (CRO) Josef MAYERHOFER (MOZART 100 SALZBURG ULTRA TRAIL - AUT)
Jesper LØVETOFTE (DEN) Admir SABIC (PLANINARSKO DRUTVO ZELJEZNICAR - BIH)
Pablo VILLALOBOS (ESP) Marina HYYTIAINEN (TRAIL 2 HEAVEN S.L. - ESP)
Harri JANTUNEN (FIN) Philippe LE RUYET (ASSOCIATION TRAIL DU KREIZ BREIZH - FRA)
Emilie LECOMTE (FRA) Huw WILLIAMS (PEN LLYN ULTRA - GBR)
Andreas SCHINDLER (GER) Lazaros RIGOS (OLYMPUS TRAILS - GRE)
Nikos ZANAS (GRE) Laszlo CSANYI (MOLLIS PLUVIA KFT - HUN)
Lajos ROHOSKA (HUN) Simone BROGIONI (CAMELBAG SSDR - ITA)
Friedleifur FRIDLEIFSSON (ISL) Mirosław BIENIECKI (FUNDACJA BIEG RZEŹNIKA - POL)
Segev APPELBAUM (ISR) Mario LEAL (CLUBE INDEPENDENTE DE ATLETISMO ILHA AZUL - POR)
Pablo BARNES (ITA) Igor VLADIMIROV (MOSCOW TRAIL - RUS)
Andriss RONIMOISS (LAT) Teodor MARKOC (TD PODBRDO - SLO)
Cyril HURSON (LUX) Laurent LELOUP (GENARPS IF - SWE)
Rui PINHO (POR) Caner ODABASOGLU (MCR RACESETTER - TUR)
Katarzyna MELCER (POL)  
Alena SHEVCHUK (RUS)  
Andrej TEZAK (SLO)  
Bernard MAYENCOURT (SUI)  
Roman SOPKA (SVK)  
Laurent LELOUP (SWE)  
Suleyman CAVUSOGLU (TUR)  
Valerii SHYPUNOV (UKR)  


Océanie

Résultats complets ici

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVESORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
Aaron KNIGHT (AUS) Ben HOCKINGS (Yumigo Australia PTY LTD - AUS)
Malcolm Webb (NZL)