*  Equity

Is in the search for a just balance, based on impartiality and equal opportunity from which each runner should benefit.

The trail-running races are open to all runners. The regulations are conceived so that they apply equally to all concerned. All athletes are subject to the same conditions and they have the same rights and same duties. The measures taken to welcome the top athletes must on no account hamper the participation of the other runners.

It is the responsibility of the organisers to guarantee this principle of equity, to carry out the necessary checks and to offer all the participants the best race conditions possible.

National representatives

ITRA is represented throughout the world by National Representatives. These women and men represent the voice of their country's runners and trail running organizers at the ITRA General Assembly.

The role of the National Representatives

has a key role, as spokesperson for the members of the trail running community within their country, they commit themselves to invest and promote the healthy and sustainable development of trail running in their respective countries, while respecting the values of trail running as outlined by ITRA.

In each country, ITRA organizers and running members elect their Organizing Members Representatives and their Running Members' Representatives for 4 years.
These Members' Representatives represent all the trail running members and organizers of their country at the ITRA General Assembly. 

Their missions

Each National Representative commits to:
  • listen to the runners and organizers of their country, share their discussions with ITRA and be a source of new ideas.
  • inform the runners and organizers in their country of the actions and services offered by ITRA
  • represent ITRA at sporting events or sports gatherings in their country. 
For more details, consult the ITRA statutes

Who can become a National Representative?

  • For National Runners Representatives: any ITRA running member can become a National Runners Representative if he or she is up to date with his annual ITRA contribution, is a citizen or resident of the country he or she wishes to represent, and has participated at least once in a trail running event during the 24 months preceding the day of his or her membership.
  • For National Organizers Representatives: any person holding a managerial, elective or salaried position within an ITRA Organizing Member Entity may become a National Organizers Representative. This person will be a candidate in the country where the Organizing Member entity to which he/she belongs is headquartered.

The next elections for National Representatives will take place in 2023. To become a National Runners Representative or National Organizers Representative in your country, send your application to contact@itra.run 

National Representatives elected for 2019-2023

The National Runners Representatives were elected in spring 2019, for 4 years, by the runner members and the National Organizers Representatives by the organizing members of their country.

You can join them by email for those who have their first name and family name clickable.


North America

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

David JEKER CAN Sébastien Côté (THE ULTRA-TRAIL HARRICANA) CAN
Marcelo JIMENEZ ROQHUETT CRC Alberto GOCHICOA GOMEZ (CORREMONTES ORIZABA) MEX
Raul Humberto CASTANON GUEVARA MEX Jamil COURY (ARAVAIPA RUNNING LLC) USA
Chris MOCKO USA  

South America

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Jose MONTES DE OCA ARG Marco CAMPOS (TRANSMANTIQUEIRA ULTRA TRAIL AGULHAS NEGRAS) BRA
Ervin SILES BOL Oscar MAHECHA (AVENTURA MONTANA) COL
Sidney TOGUMI BRA David EGAS (TRAIL RUNNERS CUENCA) ECU
Enrique SANCHEZ CLAROS  COL

Pablo Sebastian MENA CEPEDA ECU

Paola NANDE URU

Asia

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Lei YU CHN Ziling SU (GRIT TAO SPORTS DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.) CHN
Amar Ranu IND Janet NG (HONG KONG 100) HKG
Koichi IWASA JPN Naveej AHAMED (SOLES OF COCHIN RUNNERS CLUB) IND
Razif YAHYA MAL Hiroki TAKEYABU (YABUSAPO) JPN
Edmund CURA PHI Romualdo CALBES (VERTICAL TO SKY) PHI
Mubarak AL KHULAIFI QAT  
Kanin PINSUVANA THA    

Europe

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Damir MAKSIMOVIC CRO Josef MAYERHOFER (MOZART 100 SALZBURG ULTRA TRAIL) AUT
Jesper LØVETOFTE DEN Admir SABIC (PLANINARSKO DRUTVO ZELJEZNICAR) BIH
Pablo VILLALOBOS ESP Marina HYYTIAINEN (TRAIL 2 HEAVEN S.L.) ESP
Harri JANTUNEN FIN Philippe LE RUYET (ASSOCIATION TRAIL DU KREIZ BREIZH) FRA
Emilie LECOMTE FRA Huw WILLIAMS (PEN LLYN ULTRA) GBR
Andreas SCHINDLER GER Lazaros RIGOS (OLYMPUS TRAILS) GRE
Nikos ZANAS GRE Laszlo CSANYI (MOLLIS PLUVIA KFT) HUN
Lajos ROHOSKA HUN Simone BROGIONI (CAMELBAG SSDR) ITA
Friedleifur FRIDLEIFSSON ISL Mirosław BIENIECKI (FUNDACJA "BIEG RZEŹNIKA") POL
Segev APPELBAUM ISR Mario LEAL (CLUBE INDEPENDENTE DE ATLETISMO ILHA AZUL) POR
Pablo BARNES ITA Igor VLADIMIROV (MOSCOW TRAIL) RUS
Andriss RONIMOISS LAT Teodor MARKOC (TD PODBRDO) SLO
Cyril HURSON LUX Laurent LELOUP (GENARPS IF) SWE
Rui PINHO POR Caner ODABASOGLU (MCR RACESETTER) TUR
Katarzyna MELCER POL    
Alena SHEVCHUK RUS    
Andrej TEZAK SLO    
Bernard MAYENCOURT SUI    
Roman SOPKA SVK    
Laurent LELOUP SWE    
Suleyman CAVUSOGLU TUR    
Valerii SHYPUNOV UKR    

Oceania

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Aaron KNIGHT AUS Ben HOCKINGS (YUMIGO AUSTRALIA PTY LTD) AUS
Malcolm WEBB NZL

Overall results here