*  Authenticity

Authenticity is the first trail-running value. At its origins, trail-running was born from the runners’ motivation to practise their sport in contact with natural surroundings, so as to experience the beauty of the landscape and to learn to evolve without artifice in an environment that is demanding for both body and spirit. Trail-running is an authentic sport, because it creates a confrontation between the participant and the unspoilt natural environment as a source of inspiration, surpassing oneself, but also one of harmony.

As a social activity, trail running promotes human relationships based on simplicity, conviviality, sharing and respect for differences. The trail-running community gives these authentic values as much importance as those of performance and competition.

Find a runner

SEARCH
Over more than 1,748,000 listed runners

Here's something you might not know! 

Runners can now systematically rate the quality of a race in which they have participated, using a single tool, the ITRA quality questionnaire! 

More information

ITRA Performance Index TOP 6 Men

IP ITRA : 954
Jim WALMSLEY
(USA)
IP ITRA : 951
Kilian JORNET
(ESP)
IP ITRA : 930
Petro MAMU
(ERI)
IP ITRA : 927
Davide MAGNINI
(ITA)
IP ITRA : 927
Pau CAPELL
(ESP)
IP ITRA : 924
Stian Angermund-Vik
(NOR)

ITRA Performance Index TOP 6 Women

IP ITRA : 806
Maude MATHYS
(SUI)
IP ITRA : 805
Courtney DAUWALTER
(USA)
IP ITRA : 802
Ruth CROFT
(NZL)
IP ITRA : 797
JUDITH WYDER
(SUI)
IP ITRA : 794
Andrea MAYR
(AUT)
IP ITRA : 791
Miao YAO
(CHN)


Runners involved in QUARTZ program

QUARTZ program offers a unique and innovative health monitoring, aimed to protect runners' health and to contribute to doping-free sport.

It is aimed at all trail-running players who wish to act for runners' health and participate in the preservation of a clean sport through a community-based, transparent and financially free approach.

The program is implemented by the International Trail Running Association in collaboration with Athletes For Transparency and Ultra Sports Science.More information here.

As part of a transparency process, runners have the possibility to make their data public. View public profiles.

 
Katie SCHIDE
(USA)
 
Gediminas GRINIUS
(LTU)
 
Hayden HAWKS
(USA)
 
Courtney DAUWALTER
(USA)
 
LINA EL KOTT HELANDER
(SWE)
 
Sébastien SPEHLER
(FRA)
 
Jasmin NUNIGE
(SUI)
 
Miao YAO
(CHN)
 
Ruth CROFT
(NZL)
 
Azara GARCÍA DE LOS SALMONES
(ESP)
 
Greg VOLLET
(FRA)
 
Kaci Kasandra (Kaci LICKTEIG)
(USA)
 
François D'HAENE
(FRA)
 
Eli GORDON
(ESP)
 
Amanda BASHAM
(USA)
 
Sage CANADAY
(USA)
 
Tove ALEXANDERSSON
(SWE)
 
Fernanda MACIEL
(BRA)
 
Gonzalo CALISTO
(ECU)
 
Remi BONNET
(SUI)
 
Clare GALLAGHER
(USA)
 
Tom OWENS
(GBR)
 
Jim WALMSLEY
(USA)
 
Bartlomiej PRZEDWOJEWSKI
(POL)
 
Marc LAUENSTEIN
(SUI)
 
Max KING
(USA)
 
Ragna DEBATS
(NED)
 
Xavier THEVENARD
(FRA)
 
Davide CHERAZ
(ITA)
 
Antoine GUILLON
(FRA)
 
Sebastien CHAIGNEAU
(FRA)
 
Lucy BARTHOLOMEW
(AUS)
 
Maude MATHYS
(SUI)
 
Aritz EGEA-CACERES
(ESP)
 
Benoit GIRONDEL
(FRA)
 
Mimmi KOTKA
(SWE)
 
Ashley BRASOVAN
(USA)
 
Kaytlyn GERBIN
(USA)
 
Magdalena BOULET
(USA)
 
Alexis SÉVENNEC
(FRA)
 
Stian Angermund-Vik
(NOR)
 
Nadir MAGUET
(ITA)
 
Mira RAI
(NEP)
 
Jonathan ALBON
(GBR)
 
Caroline CHAVEROT
(FRA)
 
Tim TOLLEFSON
(USA)
 
Min QI
(CHN)
 
Andy SYMONDS
(GBR)
 
Marcin SWIERC
(POL)
 
Emelie FORSBERG
(SWE)
 
Pau CAPELL
(ESP)
 
Sylvaine CUSSOT
(FRA)
 
Sebastien CAMUS
(FRA)
 
Nicolas MARTIN
(FRA)
 
Tim FRERIKS
(USA)
 
Diego PAZOS
(SUI)
 
Andrea HUSER
(SUI)
 
Cedric FLEURETON
(FRA)
 
Camille HERRON
(USA)
 
Stevie KREMER
(USA)
 
Laura ORGUE
(ESP)
 
Megan KIMMEL
(USA)
 
Alissa ST LAURENT
(CAN)
 
Yiou WANG
(USA)
 
Nathalie MAUCLAIR
(FRA)
 
Ida NILSSON
(SWE)
 
Kilian JORNET
(ESP)
 
Ryan SANDES
(RSA)
 
Dylan BOWMAN
(USA)
 
Dakota JONES
(USA)

Last performances of runners

1e JU M in 02:31:52
Limonextreme 2019 - Skyrace
Lorenzo ROTA
(ITA)
1e SE M in 03:18:16
Salomon Ultra Pirineu 2019 - Sky Pirineu
Stian Angermund-Vik
(NOR)
1e V1 M in 03:38:10
Salomon Ultra Pirineu 2019 - Sky Pirineu
Pablo VILLALOBOS
(ESP)
1e V1 M in 12:35:10
Ultratrack Supramonte Seaside 2019
Franco COLLE
(ITA)
1e V1 M in 15:28:27
Ultra Trail Lago D'orta 2019 - Ultra Trail 140Km
Carl Johan Sörman
(SWE)
1e V1 F in 03:52:46
Limonextreme 2019 - Skymaster
Ragna DEBATS
(NED)
1e SE M in 10:29:39
Ultra-Trail® Ninghai 2019 - Utnh
Longfei YAN
(CHN)
1e ES F in 00:54:34
Smarna Gora Race 2019
Jemina ELGOOD
(GBR)
1e V1 F in 06:59:41
Ultra Trail Lago D'orta 2019 - Ultra Trail 60Km
Kathrin GOETZ
(SUI)
1e SE F in 04:27:35
Gapen'cimes 2019 - Marathon Des Cols
Sarah VIEUILLE
(FRA)
1e V2 F in 10:11:09
Bromont Ultra 2019 - 80Km
Sylvie DESCOTEAUX
(CAN)
2e V1 F in 07:08:06
Ultra Trail Lago D'orta 2019 - Ultra Trail 60Km
Eva SPERGER
(GER)
1e ES F in 03:36:24
Grand Trail Du Lac 2019 - 34 Km
Lucille GERMAIN
(FRA)
1e V1 M in 24:26:00
Le Grand Raid De La Réunion 2019 - La Diagonale Des Fous
Ludo POMMERET
(FRA)
1e V1 F in 12:41:32
Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail® 2019 - Cut
Lou CLIFTON
(AUS)
1e SE F in 12:31:10
Salomon Ultra Pirineu 2019 - Ultra Pirineu
Monica COMAS
(ESP)
1e V1 M in 12:26:10
Ultra-Trail® Guara Somontano Hg 2019 - Ultra-Trail® Guara Somontano
Agustin LUJAN-MALDONADO
(ESP)
1e JU M in 04:56:07
Ultra Trail Atlas Toubkal 2019 - Utat - Marathon De L'atlas
Abderrahim TAOUALLOUT
(MAR)
1e SE F in 00:50:55
Smarna Gora Race 2019
Lucy Wambui MURIGI
(KEN)
2e SE F in 04:03:29
Salomon Ultra Pirineu 2019 - Sky Pirineu
Holly PAGE
(GBR)
1e SE M in 10:22:55
Salomon Ultra Pirineu 2019 - Ultra Pirineu
Dmitry MITYAEV
(RUS)
1e ES M in 03:06:11
Festival Des Templiers 2019 - Marathon Des Causses
Sylvain CACHARD
(FRA)
1e SE F in 03:36:55
Limonextreme 2019 - Skymaster
Denisa DRAGOMIR
(ROU)
1e V3 M in 02:54:31
Limonextreme 2019 - Skyrace
Roberto LONGHI
(ITA)