*  Authenticity

Authenticity is the first trail-running value. At its origins, trail-running was born from the runners’ motivation to practise their sport in contact with natural surroundings, so as to experience the beauty of the landscape and to learn to evolve without artifice in an environment that is demanding for both body and spirit. Trail-running is an authentic sport, because it creates a confrontation between the participant and the unspoilt natural environment as a source of inspiration, surpassing oneself, but also one of harmony.

As a social activity, trail running promotes human relationships based on simplicity, conviviality, sharing and respect for differences. The trail-running community gives these authentic values as much importance as those of performance and competition.

Find a runner

SEARCH
Over more than 1,730,000 listed runners

Here's something you might not know! 

Runners can now systematically rate the quality of a race in which they have participated, using a single tool, the ITRA quality questionnaire! 

More information

ITRA Performance Index TOP 6 Men

IP ITRA : 952
Kilian JORNET
(ESP)
IP ITRA : 951
Jim WALMSLEY
(USA)
IP ITRA : 933
Petro MAMU
(ERI)
IP ITRA : 928
Davide MAGNINI
(ITA)
IP ITRA : 927
Pau CAPELL
(ESP)
IP ITRA : 925
Stian Angermund-Vik
(NOR)

ITRA Performance Index TOP 6 Women

IP ITRA : 808
Maude MATHYS
(SUI)
IP ITRA : 806
Courtney DAUWALTER
(USA)
IP ITRA : 803
Ruth CROFT
(NZL)
IP ITRA : 799
JUDITH WYDER
(SUI)
IP ITRA : 795
Andrea MAYR
(AUT)
IP ITRA : 793
Lucy Wambui MURIGI
(KEN)


Runners involved in QUARTZ program

QUARTZ program offers a unique and innovative health monitoring, aimed to protect runners' health and to contribute to doping-free sport.

It is aimed at all trail-running players who wish to act for runners' health and participate in the preservation of a clean sport through a community-based, transparent and financially free approach.

The program is implemented by the International Trail Running Association in collaboration with Athletes For Transparency and Ultra Sports Science.More information here.

As part of a transparency process, runners have the possibility to make their data public. View public profiles.

 
Tom OWENS
(GBR)
 
Remi BONNET
(SUI)
 
Camille HERRON
(USA)
 
Tim FRERIKS
(USA)
 
Katie SCHIDE
(USA)
 
Fernanda MACIEL
(BRA)
 
Azara GARCÍA DE LOS SALMONES
(ESP)
 
Aritz EGEA-CACERES
(ESP)
 
Sebastien CAMUS
(FRA)
 
Stevie KREMER
(USA)
 
Diego PAZOS
(SUI)
 
Dakota JONES
(USA)
 
Clare GALLAGHER
(USA)
 
Ryan SANDES
(RSA)
 
Lucy BARTHOLOMEW
(AUS)
 
Kaci Kasandra (Kaci LICKTEIG)
(USA)
 
Max KING
(USA)
 
Hayden HAWKS
(USA)
 
Dylan BOWMAN
(USA)
 
Amanda BASHAM
(USA)
 
Sylvaine CUSSOT
(FRA)
 
Alexis SÉVENNEC
(FRA)
 
Megan KIMMEL
(USA)
 
Mimmi KOTKA
(SWE)
 
Andy SYMONDS
(GBR)
 
Yiou WANG
(USA)
 
Antoine GUILLON
(FRA)
 
Marcin SWIERC
(POL)
 
Jasmin NUNIGE
(SUI)
 
Eli GORDON
(ESP)
 
Emelie FORSBERG
(SWE)
 
Ashley BRASOVAN
(USA)
 
François D'HAENE
(FRA)
 
Cedric FLEURETON
(FRA)
 
Andrea HUSER
(SUI)
 
Xavier THEVENARD
(FRA)
 
Caroline CHAVEROT
(FRA)
 
Kilian JORNET
(ESP)
 
Maude MATHYS
(SUI)
 
Bartlomiej PRZEDWOJEWSKI
(POL)
 
Ida NILSSON
(SWE)
 
Jonathan ALBON
(GBR)
 
Alissa ST LAURENT
(CAN)
 
Min QI
(CHN)
 
Kaytlyn GERBIN
(USA)
 
Courtney DAUWALTER
(USA)
 
Gediminas GRINIUS
(LTU)
 
Benoit GIRONDEL
(FRA)
 
Ragna DEBATS
(NED)
 
Greg VOLLET
(FRA)
 
Stian Angermund-Vik
(NOR)
 
Nicolas MARTIN
(FRA)
 
Tim TOLLEFSON
(USA)
 
Nathalie MAUCLAIR
(FRA)
 
Sebastien CHAIGNEAU
(FRA)
 
Sébastien SPEHLER
(FRA)
 
Nadir MAGUET
(ITA)
 
Sage CANADAY
(USA)
 
LINA EL KOTT HELANDER
(SWE)
 
Magdalena BOULET
(USA)
 
Ruth CROFT
(NZL)
 
Tove ALEXANDERSSON
(SWE)
 
Miao YAO
(CHN)
 
Laura ORGUE
(ESP)
 
Pau CAPELL
(ESP)
 
Davide CHERAZ
(ITA)
 
Jim WALMSLEY
(USA)
 
Mira RAI
(NEP)
 
Marc LAUENSTEIN
(SUI)
 
Gonzalo CALISTO
(ECU)

Last performances of runners

1e V2 F in 10:11:09
Bromont Ultra 2019 - 80Km
Sylvie DESCOTEAUX
(CAN)
1e V1 F in 12:41:32
Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail® 2019 - Cut
Lou CLIFTON
(AUS)
2e SE F in 03:42:13
Limonextreme 2019 - Skymaster
Sheila AVILÉS CASTAÑO
(ESP)
1e SE M in 03:03:15
Limonextreme 2019 - Skymaster
Rui UEDA
(JPN)
1e SE M in 04:46:06
Annapurna 100 2019 - Trail Marathon 42 Km
Kilian JORNET
(ESP)
1e SE F in 00:50:55
Smarna Gora Race 2019
Lucy Wambui MURIGI
(KEN)
1e V3 M in 02:54:31
Limonextreme 2019 - Skyrace
Roberto LONGHI
(ITA)
1e SE F in 04:01:44
Salomon Ultra Pirineu 2019 - Sky Pirineu
Ainhoa SANZ
(ESP)
1e V3 F in 02:03:53
Trail Monte Casto 2019 - 20 Km
Maria-Giovanna CERUTTI
(ITA)
1e ES F in 00:54:34
Smarna Gora Race 2019
Jemina ELGOOD
(GBR)
2e V1 F in 07:08:06
Ultra Trail Lago D'orta 2019 - Ultra Trail 60Km
Eva SPERGER
(GER)
1e V1 M in 12:26:10
Ultra-Trail® Guara Somontano Hg 2019 - Ultra-Trail® Guara Somontano
Agustin LUJAN-MALDONADO
(ESP)
1e V1 F in 03:52:46
Limonextreme 2019 - Skymaster
Ragna DEBATS
(NED)
1e ES M in 04:59:59
Annapurna 100 2019 - Trail Marathon 42 Km
Davide MAGNINI
(ITA)
1e ES M in 03:17:09
Salomon Ultra Pirineu 2019 - Sky Pirineu
Jan MARGARIT
(ESP)
1e V1 M in 15:28:27
Ultra Trail Lago D'orta 2019 - Ultra Trail 140Km
Carl Johan Sörman
(SWE)
1e ES M in 03:06:11
Festival Des Templiers 2019 - Marathon Des Causses
Sylvain CACHARD
(FRA)
1e SE M in 00:42:17
Smarna Gora Race 2019
Petro MAMU
(ERI)
1e V4 M in 01:52:56
Cmp Trail 2019 - Cmp Trail Short 18Km
Marco OLMO
(ITA)
1e V1 M in 03:38:10
Salomon Ultra Pirineu 2019 - Sky Pirineu
Pablo VILLALOBOS
(ESP)
1e SE M in 10:29:39
Ultra-Trail® Ninghai 2019 - Utnh
Longfei YAN
(CHN)
1e V1 F in 14:21:21
Ultra-Trail® Guara Somontano Hg 2019 - Ultra-Trail® Guara Somontano
Gemma ARENAS
(ESP)
1e ES F in 03:36:24
Grand Trail Du Lac 2019 - 34 Km
Lucille GERMAIN
(FRA)
1e V1 F in 06:59:41
Ultra Trail Lago D'orta 2019 - Ultra Trail 60Km
Kathrin GOETZ
(SUI)