Organizer information

The Organizer space is intended for organizers of trail-running races. In order to guarantee the best quality of events and to spread the values of trail running, ITRA provides race organizers with lots of services.

 

National representatives

ITRA is represented throughout the world by National Representatives. These women and men represent the voice of their country's runners and trail running organizers at the ITRA General Assembly.

 

The role of the National Representatives

has a key role, as a spokesperson for the members of the trail running community within their country, they commit themselves to invest and promote the healthy and sustainable development of trail running in their respective countries while respecting the values of trail running as outlined by ITRA.

In each country, ITRA organizers and running members elect their Organizing Members Representatives and their Running Members' Representatives for 4 years.
These Members' Representatives represent all the trail running members and organizers of their country at the ITRA General Assembly. 

 

Their missions

Each National Representative commits to:
  • listen to the runners and organizers of their country, share their discussions with ITRA, and be a source of new ideas.
  • inform the runners and organizers in their country of the actions and services offered by ITRA
  • represent ITRA at sporting events or sports gatherings in their country. 
For more details, consult the ITRA statutes

 

Who can become a National Representative?

  • For National Runners Representatives: any ITRA running member can become a National Runners Representative if he or she is up to date with his annual ITRA contribution, is a citizen or resident of the country he or she wishes to represent, and has participated at least once in a trail running event during the 24 months preceding the day of his or her membership.
  • For National Organizers Representatives: any person holding a managerial, elective, or salaried position within an ITRA Organizing Member Entity may become a National Organizers Representative. This person will be a candidate in the country where the Organizing Member entity to which he/she belongs is headquartered.

The next elections for National Representatives will take place in 2023. To become a National Runners Representative or National Organizers Representative in your country, send your application to contact@itra.run.

 

National Representatives elected for 2019-2023

The National Runners Representatives were elected in spring 2019, for 4 years, by the runner members and the National Organizers Representatives by the organizing members of their country.

You can join them by email for those who have their first name and family name clickable.

North America

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
David JEKER (CAN) Sébastien Côté (THE ULTRA-TRAIL HARRICANA - CAN)
Marcelo JIMENEZ ROQHUETT (CRC) -
Raul Humberto CASTANON GUEVARA (MEX) Alberto GOCHICOA GOMEZ (CORREMONTES ORIZABA - MEX)
Ian MADDIESON (USA) Jamil COURY (ARAVAIPA RUNNING LLC - USA) 


South America

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
Jose MONTES DE OCA (ARG) -
Ervin SILES (BOL) -
Sidney TOGUMI (BRA) Marco CAMPOS (TRANSMANTIQUEIRA ULTRA TRAIL AGULHAS NEGRAS - BRA)
Enrique SANCHEZ CLAROS - (COL) Oscar MAHECHA (AVENTURA MONTANA - COL) 
Pablo Sebastian MENA CEPEDA (ECU) David EGAS (TRAIL RUNNERS CUENCA - ECU) 
Paola NANDE (URU) -


Asia

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
Lei YU (CHN) Ziling SU (GRIT TAO SPORTS DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.- CHN
Amar Ranu (IND) Naveej AHAMED (SOLES OF COCHIN RUNNERS CLUB - IND)
Koichi IWASA (JPN) Hiroki TAKEYABU (YABUSAPO - JPN)
- Janet NG (HONG KONG 100 - HKG)
Razif YAHYA (MAL) -
Edmund CURA (PHI) Romualdo CALBES (VERTICAL TO SKY - PHI)
Mubarak AL KHULAIFI (QAT) -
Kanin PINSUVANA (THA) -


Europe

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
Damir MAKSIMOVIC (CRO) Josef MAYERHOFER (MOZART 100 SALZBURG ULTRA TRAIL - AUT)
Jesper LØVETOFTE (DEN) Admir SABIC (PLANINARSKO DRUTVO ZELJEZNICAR - BIH)
Pablo VILLALOBOS (ESP) Marina HYYTIAINEN (TRAIL 2 HEAVEN S.L. - ESP)
Harri JANTUNEN (FIN) -

Antoine BARTHELEMY (FRA)

Philippe LE RUYET (ASSOCIATION TRAIL DU KREIZ BREIZH - FRA)
Andreas SCHINDLER (GER) Huw WILLIAMS (PEN LLYN ULTRA - GBR)
Nikos ZANAS (GRE) Lazaros RIGOS (OLYMPUS TRAILS - GRE)
Lajos ROHOSKA (HUN) Laszlo CSANYI (MOLLIS PLUVIA KFT - HUN)
Friedleifur FRIDLEIFSSON (ISL) -
Pablo BARNES (ITA) Simone BROGIONI (CAMELBAG SSDR - ITA)
Andriss RONIMOISS (LAT) -
Cyril HURSON (LUX) -
Rui PINHO (POR) Mario LEAL (CLUBE INDEPENDENTE DE ATLETISMO ILHA AZUL - POR)
Katarzyna MELCER (POL) Mirosław BIENIECKI (FUNDACJA BIEG RZEŹNIKA - POL) 
Alena SHEVCHUK (RUS) Igor VLADIMIROV (MOSCOW TRAIL - RUS) 
Andrej TEZAK (SLO) Teodor MARKOC (TD PODBRDO - SLO) 
Bernard MAYENCOURT (SUI) -
Laurent LELOUP (SWE) Laurent LELOUP (GENARPS IF - SWE) 
Suleyman CAVUSOGLU (TUR) Caner ODABASOGLU (MCR RACESETTER - TUR) 
Valerii SHYPUNOV (UKR) -


Oceania

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES
Aaron KNIGHT (AUS) John CLARIDGE (ULTRAIN - AUS)
Malcolm Webb (NZL) -


All the results here


Copyright @ 2002-2021 ITRA, All Rights Reserved