*  Respect for
oneself

The practice of trail-running can entail risks and the search for performance and/or pleasure on no account justifies the distortion of one’s, more or less long term, good health.

Each runner will be particularly vigilant so as not to take any doping product and not to resort to the abusive use of self-medication. They must take care not to exceed their limits to the point of affecting their physical or moral integrity.

Mission Statement   ▾

Born in July 2013, the ITRA (International Trail Running Association) aims to give a voice to parties involved in trail running in order to promote its strong values, its diversity, the safety of races and the health of runners, as well as to further the development of trail running and ensure a constructive dialogue between the national and international bodies with an interest in the sport.

Here's something you might not know! 

Runners can now systematically rate the quality of a race in which they have participated, using a single tool, the ITRA quality questionnaire! 

More information


Opening of registration

Entre Palis Et Megalithes 2019

  • Registration
  • 20/05 ▸ 18/10
  • Location
  • 35 - Ille-et-Vilaine, France
  • Date of event
  • 19/10/2019
  • Distance
  • 51.3km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 790m+
  • Endurance points
  • 2
  • Mountain
  • 2
  • Finisher criteria
  • 360

Compressport Ultra Maokong 2019

  • Registration
  • 20/05 ▸ 19/08
  • Location
  • T'ai-pei, Taiwan
  • Date of event
  • 19/10/2019
  • Distance
  • 12km ▸ 50km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 750m+ ▸ 3060m+

Trail Mt Wugong 2019

  • Registration
  • 20/05 ▸ 10/07
  • Location
  • Jiangxi, China
  • Date of event
  • 07/09/2019
  • Distance
  • 33.6km ▸ 100km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 1800m+ ▸ 6560m+
  • Endurance points
  • 04
  • Finisher criteria
  • 220370

Vang Vieng Trail 2019

  • Registration
  • 19/05 ▸ 30/09
  • Location
  • Laos
  • Date of event
  • 09/11/2019
  • Distance
  • 29.1km ▸ 83.5km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 2140m+ ▸ 4880m+
  • Endurance points
  • 14
  • Mountain
  • 69
  • Finisher criteria
  • 250280

Bükk Kapu Trail 2019

  • Registration
  • 18/05 ▸ 19/08
  • Location
  • Heves, Hungary
  • Date of event
  • 31/08/2019
  • Distance
  • 24.5km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 1110m+
  • Endurance points
  • 1
  • Mountain
  • 5
  • Finisher criteria
  • 390

Kangnu Running Race 2019

  • Registration
  • 16/05 ▸ 22/08
  • Location
  • Hovedstaden, Denmark
  • Date of event
  • 24/08/2019
  • Distance
  • 56km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 700m+

Vychodniarska Stovka 2019

  • Registration
  • 15/05 ▸ 26/07
  • Location
  • Kosice, Slovakia
  • Date of event
  • 03/08/2019
  • Distance
  • 130.5km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 5710m+
  • Endurance points
  • 5
  • Mountain
  • 5
  • Finisher criteria
  • 330

Hk168 2019

  • Registration
  • 15/05 ▸ 09/11
  • Location
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Date of event
  • 29/11/2019
  • Distance
  • 54.5km ▸ 168km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 3710m+ ▸ 11950m+

Ultra-Trail De Mexico - Utmx® 2019

  • Registration
  • 15/05 ▸ 18/09
  • Location
  • Hidalgo, Mexico
  • Date of event
  • 26/10/2019
  • Distance
  • 36.1km ▸ 101.1km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 1460m+ ▸ 3800m+
  • Endurance points
  • 24
  • Mountain
  • 56
  • Finisher criteria
  • 290390

Hk168 2019

  • Registration
  • 15/05 ▸ 09/11
  • Location
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Date of event
  • 01/12/2019
  • Distance
  • 19.5km
  • Height gain/loss
  • 1440m+

Last results

26/10/2019   25.00km / 1240m+
Hk50 - Hong Kong Island 2019 - 24Km Individual

Rk Name Time
1Vlad IXEL02:27:10
2Logan MARSHALL02:32:01
3Tim MARCHANT02:33:18
1Wendy PORTERFIELD02:56:12
2Sonia MASSOT02:58:18
3Kim KNAPE03:00:21

19/05/2019   48.60km / 1460m+
Vaalserbergtrail 2019 - 48Km

Rk Name Time
1Bart BUYST04:14:04
2LUUK VAN DER JAGT04:15:04
3Sam JELFS04:24:40
1Marion BRAUN05:14:17
2Tamara KLEINVELD05:19:10
3Jolanda VAN KESTEREN05:24:11

19/05/2019   34.10km / 3040m+
Trail Alto Aller 2019 - K34

Rk Name Time
1Manuel MERILLAS03:38:05
2Erlantz ZALDUNBIDE04:00:19
3Andres GOMEZ COBO04:05:07
1Claudia GUTIERREZ LUEJE05:14:08
2Natalia SAINZ DE LA MAZA MONTE05:45:57
3Manuela TORRES GONZALEZ05:48:03

19/05/2019   29.50km / 950m+
Vaalserbergtrail 2019 - 30Km

Rk Name Time
1Dima STERZ02:19:32
2Peter VAN STRALEN02:20:24
3Stefan VAN MARREWIJK02:21:32
1Sofie CLAUS02:39:57
2Ilona METER02:45:35
3Rosanne VLASVELD02:46:57

18/05/2019   17.50km / 640m+
Polar Kaptárkő & Nagy- Eged Trail 2019 - Nagy-Eged Trail

Rk Name Time
1Norbert TOTH01:19:36
2Gabor CSORBA01:21:09
3Tamas ALI01:29:27
1Annamaria BEDE01:44:24
2Barbara POLGARNE MATRAI01:50:03
3Emese PALADI01:51:06

18/05/2019   21.20km / 670m+
Carrera Por Montaña Puertominglavo 2019 - 21K

Rk Name Time
1Javier ROBRES MONFORTE01:30:35
2Fernando RUIZ SANCHEZ01:35:39
3Ruben GARGALLO MONFORTE01:38:37
1Sonia MUNDINA GIL01:50:32
2Maria Eugenia INTURIAS USTAREZ01:56:02
3Silvia SOS MELIA02:04:52

18/05/2019   53.20km / 3350m+
Quest For The Crest 50K 2019

Rk Name Time
1Avery COLLINS06:42:58
2Caleb DENTON07:47:10
3Jonathan IBACH07:56:08
1Amanda MORRIS08:51:20
2Shannon HOWELL08:54:28
3Kristy MCBRIDE09:13:11

18/05/2019   31.90km / 1170m+
Polar Kaptárkő & Nagy- Eged Trail 2019 - Kaptárkő Trail

Rk Name Time
1Patrik MILATA02:24:51
2Levente TUGYI02:30:09
3Paskal MILATA02:35:57
1Erzsebet PROKOPP03:10:22
2Adrienn ROSZIK03:19:18
3Tunde NAGY03:25:47

18/05/2019   43.20km / 2550m+
Garda Trentino Trail 2019 - Tenno Trail Marathon

Rk Name Time
1Francesco TRENTI04:19:34
2Christian MODENA04:19:34
3Daniel DEGASPERI04:42:19
1Francesca PRETTO05:03:23
2Anna CONTI05:21:22
3Camilla SPAGNOL05:31:51

18/05/2019   30.90km / 1100m+
Garda Trentino Trail 2019 - Ledro Trail Expericence

Rk Name Time
1Robert BRITTON02:31:26
2Manuel SPERANZA02:32:11
3Michele BARTOLI02:32:46
1Martina VALMASSOI02:53:36
2Marta STEPIEN03:26:27
3Francesca ROVELLI03:28:12
05/03/2019 19:38

Discover the applicants of your country!


We are pleased to share with you the list of applicants to be national representatives.

>>> Click on their names to see their application! <<<

The elections will take place from Saturday, March 30 to Friday, April 5, 2019

To vote, you must have a membership up to date no later than March 26, 2019.

We will send you the procedure to vote online.

Argentina

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

Jose MONTES DE OCA

Austria

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATES

Gerhard GSTETTNER
Josef MAYERHOFER

Australia

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Aaron KNIGHT Ben HOCKINGS

Bolivia

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS'CANDIDATE

Ervin SILES Ariel RAGUZZI

Bosnia & Herzegovina

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Admir SABIC

Brazil

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATES

Sydney TOGUMI Marco CAMPOS
Rosalia CAMARGO GUARISCHI
Thiago PICON ELI
Robson Fagundes DE LIMA Emerson RAMOS CORRALES
Emerson RAMOS CORRALES  

Canada

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATES

Dennesha FERGUSON Sébastien COTE
David JEKER
Maxime DESMARAIS  
Phil HIOM  

Chile

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Martin NACRUR
Jonathan OBERREUTER

China

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATES

Zhang ZHIQIANG Demin MA
Zhenlei SU Lei QIU
Lei YU Yujin JIANG

Ziling SU
  Bo LUO
  Liu JIANHANG

Colombia

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Pablo GUALDRON Oscar MAHECHA
Enrique Sanchez CARLOS  
Jorge Ivan HINCAPIE PALACIO  

Costa Rica

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

Marcelo JIMENEZ ROQHUETT

Croatia

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATES

Damir MAKSIMOVIC Alen PALISKA

Damir MAKSIMOVIC

Denmark

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

Jesper LØVETOFTE

Ecuador

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATES

Pablo Sebastian MENA CEPEDA David EGAS
Christian BRITO Henry ANDRADE

Finland

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

Daniel FERNANDEZ
Wilhelm von FRENCKELL
Harri JANTUNEN

France

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATES

Frédéric BERG Jean Michel TRIDON
Charles CARAYON Philippe LE RUYET
Julien LUCCHI Gregory LELOUP
Stephane PICOT Eric RAZZOLI
Nicolas DELMI-DEYIRMENDJIAN  
Emilie LECOMTE  
Antoine BARTHELEMY  

Germany

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

Malte ECKERT
Karsten NOLTE
Andreas SCHINDLER

Greece

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Nicos ZANAS Lazaros RIGOS

Hong Kong

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Janet NG

Hungary

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Lajos ROHOSKA László CSANYI
Jean Stephane RIDIRA  

Iceland

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

Fridleifur FRIDLEIFSSON

India

RUNNERS' CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Santhosh K GOWDA Naveej Ahamed
Amar RANU  
Ajit NARWAL  
Sandeep KUMAR  

Israel

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

Segev APPELBAUM

Italy

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATES

Gabriele CARBONARA Paolo OTTONE
Pablo BARNES Simone BROGIONI

Japan

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Koichi IWASA Hiroki TAKEYABU

Latvia

RUNNERS' CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Andriss RONIMOISS Rimants Liepiņš

Lithuania

ORGANIZERS' CANDIDATE

Arvydas GINTAUSKAS

Luxembourg

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

Cyril HURSON

Malaysia

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Razif YAHYA Saidun LEE

Mexico

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Mario PEREZ BAUTISTA Alberto GOCHICOA GOMEZ
Raul Humberto CASTANON GUEVARA
 
Rubén TOLEDO ROSADO  
Salvador ZUNIGA  

Morocco

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Cyrille SISMONDINI

New Zealand

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

Malcolm WEBB

Peru

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Andres OLIVERA

Philippines

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Edmund CURA
Romualdo CALBES
Romualdo CALBES
 

Poland

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATES

Tomasz SWINIARSKI
Michal KOLODZIEJCZYK
Katarzyna MELCER
Piotr JASINSKI
  Mirosław BIENIECKI

Portugal

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Rodolfo Alexandre BRITO DA SILVA Mario LEAL
Rui PINHO Patricio FERNANDES
Andreia RIBEIRO  
Bruno RODRIGUES  
François WILMAN  

Qatar

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

Mubarak AL KHULAIFI

Russia

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Alena SHEVCHUK Igor VLADIMIROV

Slovakia

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Roman SOPKA Vojtech ŠPIŠÁK

Slovenia

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATES

Andrej TEZAK Teodor MARKOC
  Marc OZBEJ

South Korea

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Jey JANG

Spain

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATES

Aitor ARAMBURU PINO Tico CERVERA
David LIRA GUERRA Marina HYYTIAINEN
Jorge PIERNAS  
Pablo VILLALOBOS  

Sweden

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Anna Louise KLINTMAN Laurent LELOUP
Laurent LELOUP  

Switzerland

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

Stefan ERBRICH
Bernard MAYENCOURT
Patrick RACLOZ

Turkey

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Suleyman CAVUSOGLU Caner ODABASOGLU

Ukraine

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

Valerii SHYPUNOV

United Kingdom

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATES

Mark TURNER
Huw WILLIAMS

USA

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Andrew ARBUCKLE Jamil COURY
Mathias EICHLER  
Ian MADDIESON  
Chris MOCKO  
Isaac WAIT  

Uruguay

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATES

ORGANIZERS’ CANDIDATE

Paola NANDE Jorge MELGAREJO
Daniel PEREZ GARRIDO  

Thailand

RUNNERS’ CANDIDATE

Kanin PINSUVANA