*  Equity

Is in the search for a just balance, based on impartiality and equal opportunity from which each runner should benefit.

The trail-running races are open to all runners. The regulations are conceived so that they apply equally to all concerned. All athletes are subject to the same conditions and they have the same rights and same duties. The measures taken to welcome the top athletes must on no account hamper the participation of the other runners.

It is the responsibility of the organisers to guarantee this principle of equity, to carry out the necessary checks and to offer all the participants the best race conditions possible.

2016 Trail World Championships

Berg Outdoor TransPeneda-Gerês 2016 Trail World Championships

The 2016 Trail World Championships will be host the 29th of October in the natural parc of Peneda-Gerês.

The IAAF (International Association of Athletics Federations), having recognized in summer 2015 the Trail as a new discipline, will recognize as the only Trail World Championship the event of Trans Peneda-Gerês, Portugal.

For this 2016 edition, Will be award for 2 years the title of Trail World Champion on longue distance for men, women and team.

This is an IAU competion in conjuction with ITRA and co-organized by the local organization (Carlos Sa Nature Events) and the Portuguese athletics federation.

General information

Contact : info@carlossanatureevents.com

Website : http://carlossanatureevents.com/

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/carlossanatureevents

Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgzwhbnSXGjzEEkh13RVhPw

Route information

TWC Track

 

Track certified for the following measures :

  • Distance = 85 km
  • Positive elevation = 4680 m
  • Negative elevation = 4800 m

Track characteristics :

  • Endurance difficulty = 3 old points, 4 new ITRA points
  • Mountain level = 7
  • Criteria Finisher = 490 (corresponding to a limit time of 16h)

Qualifying race

Conditions of participation

The 2016 Trail World Championships in Gerês are open only to runners selected by their national federation or assocation member of the IAU (International Association of Ultrarunners).

Each country has its own selection process. Here are few of them :

Can    Canada    here
FRA    France    here   
ITA    Italia    here   
UK and NI       United Kingdom and Nothern Irlande       here   
USA    United State of America    here   

Note: Feel free to share with us the selection process of remaining countries at: contact@itra.run

For any information, please contact your national federation or association member of the IAU: here

If your country is not listed and you want to know how to join, please contact the IAU: here

List of delegations (38)

Algeria - Argentina - Australia - Austria - Belgium - Brazil - Canada - Costa Rica - Croatia - Czech Republic - Denmark - Finland - France - Germany - Greece - Iceland - Ireland - Israel - Italy - Japan - South Korea - Letvia - Lituania - Luxembourg - Nepal - Netherland - New-Zealand - Norway - Poland - Portugal - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Ukraine - United Kindom - United States - Uruguay - Venezuela

List of participants

   List of Men runners       ITRA Performance Index       Listof Women runners       ITRA Performance Index   
       
ALG - Algerian Team
Ali Selmouni 688

       
ARG - Argentinian Team
Sergio Trecaman 825 Verónica Ramirez 695
Gustavo Reyes 805 Adriana Vargas 656
Pablo Barnes 802 Maira Mardones 589
Sergio Pereyra 787 Valero Sesto  
Pedro Bianco 779    
Franco Paredes 773    
Pablo Ureta 766    
Santos Gabriel Rueda 745    
       
AUS - Australian Team
Brendan Davies 834 Kellie Emmerson 693
Vlad Ixel 823 Amy Lamprecht 668
Jonathan O'Loughlin 806 Maggie Jones 615
       
AUT - Austrian Team
Michael Kabicher 818 Veronika Limberger 665
Florian Grasel 784 Sibylle Schild 651
Josef Disselbacher 775 Johanna Simmer 605
Andreas Pfandlbauer 771 Verena Zorn 545
Gerhard Schiemer 736 Sigrid Huber 534
Klaus Gössweiner      
       
BEL - Belgian Team
Fabian Magnee 716

Wim Bastiaens 694    
       
BRA - Brazilian Team
Hamilton Rodolfo Miragala 782 Cintia Nara Moreira Terra 580
Ivan Pires 748 Ligia Silveira De Almedia 577
Francisco Rocha Santos 732    
Cleverson luis Del Secchi 721    
       
CAN - Canadian Team
David Jeker 802 Beverly Anderson Abbs 672
Sébastien Roulier 792 Alicia Woodside 669
Roy Kok 746 Cassie Smith 611
Darren Seaman 711 Mallory Richard 576
       
CRC Costarican Team
Ashur Youssefi Dizagetakieh 587





CRO - Croatian Team
Ante Pesić 686 Nikolina Sustić 670
Nikola Smolić 684 Jelena Brezak 557
Nikola Horvat 679 Radmila Maksimović 446
Josip Stipčević 628    
Kristijan Sivak 597    
Vedran Sabljić 523    
Toni Matić 479    
Damir Maksimović 445    
       
CZE - Czech Team
Petr Zákovsky 758 Michaela Mertová 720
Vít Otevrel 749 Katerina Matrasová 690
Jan Bartas 747 Zuzana Urbancová 632
       
DEN - Danish Team
Simon Grimstrup 772 Dorte Dahl 630
Christian Nørfelt 752 Laura Hulgaard 586
Jonas Borsøe Christensen 677 Kristina Schou Madsen 570
       
ESP - Spanish Team
Luis Alberto Hernando 926 Azara Garcia 759
Tofol Castaner 897 Gemma Arenas Alcazar 752
Dani García
873
Uxue Fraile 733
Pau Capell 865 Teresa Nimes Perez 701
Pablo Villa Gonzales 848
Laia Cañes 693
Yeray Duran 840 Raquel Martinez 675
       
FIN - Finnish Team
Tomi Halme 785 Jaana Leivo 648
Tero Halme 785 Riikka Tulppo 598
Henri Ansio 763 Anna Marin 576
Jussi Nokelainen 754 Noora Pinola 547
Kai Langel 723    
Eetu Nordman 722    
Janne Hietala 706    
Tomi Mikkola 647    
       
FRA - French Team
Sylvain Court 894 Caroline chaverot 804
Michel Lanne 887 Nathalie Mauclair 771
Benoit Cori 886 Anne-Lise Rousset 759
Nicolas Martin 886 Maud Gobert 725
Ludovic Pommeret 877 Aurélia Truel 710
Aurélien Collet 843 Sophie Gagnon 676




GBR - British Team
Tom Owens 911 Jo Meek 731
Andy Symonds 881 Sally Fawcett 702
Kim Collison 810 Joasia Zakrzewski 689
Donnie Campbell 796 Beth Pascall 680
Damien Hall 769 Sophie Grant 662
Tom Payn 747

       
GER - German Team
Stephan Hugenschmidt 902 Ildiko Wermescher 698
Florian Reichert 833 Claudia Kahl 669
Martin Schedler 813 Anne-Marie Flammersfeld 662
Matthias Dippacher 809 Brigitte Schiebel 650
Benjamin Bublak 786 Pamela Veith 642
    Simone Philipp 625
       
GRE - Greek Team
Panagiotis Ioannidis


Pantelis Kampaxis      
       
IRL - Irish Team
Daniel Doherty 797

Barry Hartnett  667

Thomas Hogan      
       
ISL - Icelandic Team
Thorbergur Ingi Jonsson 865    
Orvar Steingrimsson 757    
Gudni Pall Palsson 736    
       
ISR - Israeli Team
Ziv Zwighaft 670 Adi Hikri 526
Haim Eyaz 597 Rinat Landman 482
Daniel Argo 586 Limor Bigon 415
       
ITA - Italian Team
Luca Carrara 845 Lisa Borzani 701
Giulio Ornati 844 Simona Morbelli 694
Giuliano Cavallo 833 Lara Mustat 688
Georg Piazza 821 Virginia Oliveri 684
Carlo Salvetti 801 Cristiana Follador 682
       
JPN - Japanese Team
Tetsuya Osugi 828 Yumiko Oishi 656
Masatoshi Obara 814 Takako Takamura 648
Kazufumi Ose 795 Mikiko Ota 587
Minoru Yoshihara 717 Yuri Yoshizumi  
       
KOR - Korean Team
Jae Duk Sim 764

Kwangbok Kim 498    
Heng Ki Chai 400    
Kunjoung Song 372    
Seongjae Park      
       
LAT - Latvian Team
Andris Ronimoiss 741 Irita Puķīte 576
Mārtiņš Puriņš 726 Līga Ārniece 573
Jānis Kūms 718 Marta Zumberga 565
Didzis Glušņevs 631 Viviana Kirilova 542
Oskars Cimermanis 577 Laura Čakle 540
Andrejs Jesko   Ilze Lapiņa 512
    Linda Beldava 485
       
LTU - Lithuanian Team
Vaidas Zlabys 818 Austèja Vaičiuliené 550
Vaidotas Bauzys 624 Marija Miselyté 521
Tomas Braziulis 599 Edita Pociūté Kurlavičiené 432
Danielius Stasiulis   Vera Djakova  
       
LUX - Luxembourgian Team
Garry Assel 721

       
NED - Dutch Team
Huub Van Noorden 805 Ragna Debats 717
Pascal Van Norden 795 Susan Van Duijl 617
Tim Pleijte 762 Marjolein Bil 590
Dominique Pankow 759 Janne Geurts 522
Peter Van Der Zon 733    
Arjan Van Binsbergen 651    
       
NEP - Nepalese Team
Bhim Gurung 891 Manikala Raï 676
       
NOR - Norwegian Team
Torbjørn Ludvigsen 877 Malene Haukoy 732
Lars Erik Skjervheim 875 Hilde Aders 709
Eirik Haugsnes 855 Kathrine Kvernmo 681
Tom Erik Halvorsen 807    
       
NZL - New Zealand Team
Scott Hawker 853 Fiona Hayvice 686
       
POL - Polish Team
Ewa Majer 753 Bartosz Gorczyca 820
Edyta Lewandowska 683 Kamil Leśniak 796
Dominika Stelmach 680    
       
POR - Portuguese Team
Luís Fernando Correia Fernandes 827 Ester Sofia Pereira Santos Alves 663
Armando Teixeira 800 Natércia Silvestre 632
Ricardo Jorge Gonçalves Da Silva 795 Sofia Morgado Lopes Roquete 623
Jérôme Rocha Rodrigues 787 Sara De Brito 615
Tiago Aires 770 Maria Fernanda Pires Verde 580
Hélio Fumo 749 Olivia De Sousa 550




SUI - Swiss Team
Urs Jenzer 842 Kathrin Goetz 701
Diego Pazos 840 Helene Ogi 695
Iwan Schwarz 735 Franziska Etter 658
       
SWE - Swedish Team
Fritjof Fagerlund 808 Emelie Forsberg 779


Ida Nilson 753


Mimmi Kotka 742




UKR - Ukrainian Team
Serhii Popov 746 Olga Manko 641
Andrii Piven 676 Yuliia Tarasova 597
Andrii Tkach 674 Anastasiia Danyliuk 402
Kostyantyn Zhelezov 607

Andrii Tkachuk 508
 
Dmytro Dzhmil


Sergii Sapiga


Volodymyr Semeniuk 


Oleksandr Shymanskyi






URU - Uruguayan Team
Martin Rodriguez 665 Laura Moratorio 650
Diego Aparicio Rodriguez 659 Andrea Montans 598
       
USA - American Team
Alex Varner 902 Yiou Wang 771
Mario Mendoza 876 Larisa Dannis 757
Tyler Sigl 872 Corrine Malcolm 713
Jared Burdick 843

       
VEN - Venezueluan Team
Jaime Ramirez 751 Hilenia Andrades 538
Juan Acosta 743 Tanya Pacheco 527
José Quintero 630    

ITRA articles in relation to the event

- General Information Sheet of the 2016 Trail World Championships: here

- Press release in date of 20th of May 2016 about Trail World Championships: here

- Pre Race Report: here

- Post Race Report: here